Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Bagratashen Reconstruction Project
Reconstruction of 90 km long M6 Vanadzor-Alaverdi-Bagratashen interstate highway is to be completed in two phases. It is already one year that the project launched and now on many sections of the highway construction works are implemented. Vanadzor-Alaverdi stretch with 38.5 km length to be completed in the first phase of the project. This part also encompasses three tunnels and several bridges.
The construction of the road section in Vanadzor city with the length of 6.6 km already completed and now is open for traffic. Reconstruction of 2 bridges out of 3 also was completed.
The section of the road from Alaverdi to Bagratashen will be reconstructed during the second phase of the project. Works to start in spring 2018.
The project financed with the support of European Investment Bank and Asian Bank, as well as co-financed from Armenian Government. The cost of the first phase of reconstruction is about 15 billion drams (around USD 31.5 million).
The full project which passes through 33 communities will be finally commissioned in January 2020.