The construction work of president Saakashvili's favorite project "Lazika city" has officially been launched. According to Georgiatoday, on September 27 Saakashvili opened the city's first building, an administrative center, which will serve for port and city administrations. During the ceremony Saakashvili spoke about the economic development of the area, stating that foreign investors will come and invest in the construction of Lazika.
Georgian president also added that Lazika will be the largest city in the Black Sea coast of the country. Lazika project located south to Anaklia, a sea resort right to the south of breakaway Abkhazia and north of Kulevi. Currently, Batumi and Poti ports can only accommodate maximum 250 containers. It is expected that Lazika port will receive its first freighters in autumn 2014.
Saakashvili unveiled the project last year. Ten years from now, President Mikheil Saakashvili said, Lazika will be Georgia's second-largest city after Tbilisi, which has a population of about 1.5 million, and a leading Black Sea trading hub. The government of Georgia has already been in talks with several large investment groups in Asia and Europe to attract interest from investors. ?
Much criticism has been voiced regarding to the project, with many of them also pointing out the potential to harm the flora and fauna of the Kolkheti National Park, which lies adjacent to the selected area.?
According to Commersant, if "Georgian Dream" coalition comes into power, it is not going to continue to build Lazika. The construction of the new city is planned between Anaklia and Kulevi. Kolkheti National Park is located in this territory. Caucasus Environmental Network announces that the construction of the new city will be a threat to Kolkheti National Park. Besides, negotiations regarding construction of hotels in Lazika are being held with several groups of investors.
During the parliamentary elections of Georgia on October 1, 2012, won "Bidzina Ivanishvili's - Georgian Dream" which collected 55.08% of elector's voices.