New Residential Complex on Halabyan Street
Recently Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan met with representatives of Renovation Project Management Company regarding the construction of a residential complex in the area adjacent to Halabyan Street. It is noteworthy, that the implementation of this project could be a great stimulus for the economy, taking into account the global crisis of the past few months, that caused great damage to the economy.
Given these and other circumstances, we hope that the project implementation will not take long. Construction is one of the areas that can give some impetus to the economy, which suggests that this project will be implemented in the nearest future.
According to the preliminary design, it is planned to build five multi-storey buildings, which will completely solve the problem of the resettlement of residents in six adjacent unsafe buildings. According to the proposed project, relocation of the residents will start only after construction is complete. According to the plan, the tenants of the newly constructed buildings will be provided with repaired apartments in accordance with their existing living space, and those who have garages will receive underground parking lots.
The Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan gives great importance to the social aspect of the project, which promotes the solution of the problem of living in a safe, reliable and comfortable environment for residents of unsafe buildings on Halabyan street.
According to the preliminary design only 6,000 square meters will be used for the construction of the buildings, the remaining 35,000 square meters will be fully landscaped and used as a recreation zone. According to the information from the mayor’s office, Hayk Marutyan emphasized that the community supports all investors and developers who, in parallel with city improvement, solve important social issues.