New Bypass Roads of Yerevan
The problem of reducing the traffic load in the capital city Yerevan municipality considers a priority. In parallel with the rhythm of life, the number of cars increases, which negatively affects the traffic. In order to relieve automobile traffic in the capital, new roads will be built to bypass the capital, and in this sphere the municipality is considering a number of programs and projects. On January 25, Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan, together with RA Minister of Transport, Communications and Information Technologies Hakob Arshakyan visited several districts of the city, where the construction of bypass roads is planned. It should be mentioned, that this road construction project was planned back to Soviet times. М15 program will connect Ararat and Kotayk provinces, giving drivers the opportunity not to enter Yerevan, bypassing the administrative districts Erebuni and Nor Nork.
The next project of unloading the city traffic plans to directly link Davtashen and Kanaker-Zeytun administrative districts.
In the nearest future specific assessments will be made for the above-mentioned road construction projects, which will provide an opportunity to implement programs in accordance with priorities.
Besides the construction of bypass roads, a subject for discussion is also the problem of unloading the extremely congested transport hubs in the capital. Mayor of the capital Hayk Marutyan stated that the municipality is actively negotiating with the Asian Development Bank on the construction of new road junctions near Hayrenik Cinema and Yerevan Circus.
It is noteworthy, that the road construction is rapidly developing in Armenia, and this is the sphere that country really needs.